BRC 2014 Annual Meeting

Friday
6:30 – 9:30 Mike Schell

Saturday
7:30 Meet at Ranch to discuss the day’s events
8:00-12:00 Chukar Challenge
8:00-10:00 Armbruster Pre-evals
10:00 -11:00 force fetch seminar
8:00 -2:00 Intro to JGHV

LUNCH Hamburgers, chips and drinks available for lunch – cost will be $10 per person
1:00-3:00 Mike Shell Seminar on Test Readiness and Testing
3:00-5:00 Chapter Meeting
5:00-6:00 Cocktails
6:00-7:00 BBQ Dinner – Cost TBA
7:00-900 Auction & Cocktails

*****We will have several open fields and ponds if you want to bring game and work your dog.

The Big Rivers annual meeting will be held in Austin, TX on April 11-13, 2014.

Please RSVP by CLICKING HERE

Make your hotel reservations ASAP to take advantage of the special rate.  Remember to tell them you’re with the Big Rivers Chapter.

Accommodations

Host Hotel: America’s best value inn
Hotel website: www.americasbestvalueinn.com/bestv.cfm?idp=1957

Address:
11301 Highway 290 East
Manor,TX 78653

Phone: 512-272-9373

VJP results from Carthage, MO 2013

CVathage, MO

Day One

Eric Toribio          Vella vom Elderbach                    67

Scott Tumey        Volker vom Elderbach                  57

Eric Toribio          Bella vom Rienberg                     65

Kevin Keown        Bocephus vom Konig-Haus      60

Day Two

Bethany King      Brynna vom Konig-Haus             67

Timmy Plaster    Venus vom Elderbach                 57

Darcy Austin        Ondrea v.d. Ritterburg                 68

 

 

 

 

 

Sulphur Springs VJP Results 2013

 

 

Sulphur Springs, TX

Day 1

Haraldur Karlsson         Cliff vom Fussdamm                    69

Dwayne cordell               Bea v.d. Jaegerlateinhuette        67

Ruben Saavedra            Bogart vom Jager Wald               65

Damon Juneau              Benelli vom York Haus                59

Justin Ammons              Brandi vom Seeufer                     56

Day 2

Brian Kohler                  Carlotta vom Windigen Punkt     70

Jaron Young                   Ave vom Chulavista Berg           67

Matthew Colvin              Yanko vom Moorehaus               65

Brad Kohler                   QuinnII vom Jagdkonig                65

Mike Gallman                Nicole vom Eisbarteich               54

Day 3

Robert Lambert            Caya vom Windigen Punkt         68

Joseph Henson           QT vom Ritterburg                        66

Troy Trahan                   Baron vom Schlangenfluss       63

Morgan Tyler                 Django vom Huerhaus               62

Keith Davis                      Bella vom Muth-Bauerhof         61

 

 

 

 

2015 Big Rivers Training Days

2015 Big Rivers Training Days

May 2 – Carthage, MO  (Bethany King) bqking@gmail.com

May 16 – Excello, MO (Gary Peyton) garypeyton.gp@gmail.com

May 23 – Giddings, TX (Sean Hicks) sphicks09@gmail.com

June 13 – Carthage, MO (Bethany King) bqking@gmail.com

June 20 – Excello, MO  (Gary Peyton) garypeyton.gp@gmail.com

June 27 – Craig, MO (Rhonda Wiley) highergrounddrahthaars@gmail.com

July 18 – Excello, MO (Gary Peyton) garypeyton.gp@gmail.com

July 25 – Carthage, MO (Bethany King) bqking@gmail.com

August 16 – Excello, MO  (Gary Peyton) garypeyton.gp@gmail.com

August 29 – Carthage, MO  (Bethany King) bqking@gmail.com

September 19 – Excello, MO  (Gary Peyton) garypeyton.gp@gmail.com

Giddings, TX HZP Results

Giddings, TX

Apollo vom Natohaus                    184               Josh Stephens

Pheonix II vom Jagdkonig             168               Randy Hensley

Marly vom Wasatch                         160               Mike Bunny

Katja vom Wendigjager                  not passed          Allen Asherin

Sonja vom Orion                              not passed          Jena Olio

Shreveport HZP Results

Shreveport, LA

Gusto vom Sendero               183           Tammy Casa

Utz III vom Kervinshof             179           Steven Beam

Auburn v.den Knight Tails     179           Matt Martin

Toska vom Elderbach            178           Paul  Ebisch

Amos vom Konig-haus          169          Kevin Keown

Franz v.den Briarwoods         167          James Troy LeJeune

Valli vom Fuchsfluesschen   166          Murphy Hollingsworth

Tarra vom Elderbach              121          Preston DeWolf

 

VGP results from 2012

Huntsville, MO 

Sean Hicks           Alice v. Warner        Prize III 296TF

Rob Lambert       Axel v. Fisherhaus  Prize III 244TF

Adam Ratcliffe    Grizzly v.d. Feldblumenwiese  No Prize

 

Sulphur Springs, TX

Chris Fender   Fusco vom Sendero      Prize I 310TF

Matt Preston   Fochado vom Sendero  Prize I 308TF

Dan Brown      Fresca vom Sendero     Prize III 247TF

 

West Columbia, TX

John Michell          Birte vom Icon-Jaeger          Prize II 288TF

Mike Bunny           Uriah v.den drei Teufeln       No prize 257TF

Eric Toribio            Blair vom Icon-Jaeger          No prize 246TF

Charlie Martinez   Amber vom Mesquite            No prize 213TF

 

 

Armbruster 2012 Watertown, South Dakota


Greetings all,

I would just like to take a brief moment and extended our best wishes to BRC members representing our chapter in the 2012 Armbruster. The Big Rivers Chapter will be well represented by some outstanding handlers and even more impressive dogs. We wish all members the best of luck and as always, thank you for putting the time and dedication into your DD for this wonderful event.

Best of luck,

Christopher Fender